Is DELUXE CHURNED LIGHT ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • vanilla cream swirl - corn syrup
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +3 more

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VANILLA CREAM SWIRL - CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SUGAR, SALT, TITANIUM OXIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FUDGE PIECES - SUGAR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check DELUXE CHURNED LIGHT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go