Is DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • butter & cream discs

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Bon-bon, Fruit Disk & Peppermint Starlight Mix (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Salt, Apple Puree, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Artificial Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Red 3)), Butter & Cream Discs (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Caramel Color)

Check DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityMintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go