Is Deluxe Hamburger Buns Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and lightly crisped exterior, suited for grilled or pan-seared patties. Users report consistent freshness, even toasting, and reliable portion size for sandwiches. Common uses include burgers, sliders, breakfast sandwiches, and picnic fare; reviewers note durability without falling apart during handling. Meal occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Sunflower Oil, Glycerine, Soya Flour, Yeast, Whole Grain Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Cellulose Fibre, Seasalt, Xanthan Gum, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Contains: Soya, Sesame, May Contain Traces Of: Egg

Check Deluxe Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deluxe Hamburger Buns is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep