Is DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- mono- & diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. CANDY BLEND - SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ALMOND OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT) COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL COCOA, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NON FAT DRY MILK, BUTTER OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


