Is DELUXE ICE CREAM, NUTTY CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cream
- ice cream
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- monoglycerides
- glycerin
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM - (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6), NESTLE BABY RUTH PIECES (SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT AND SOYBEAN OILS, MILK, COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR), CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE).
Check DELUXE ICE CREAM, NUTTY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE ICE CREAM, NUTTY CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


