Is DELUXE ICE CREAM, NUTTY CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monoglycerides
  • glycerin
  • +5 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6), NESTLE BABY RUTH PIECES (SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT AND SOYBEAN OILS, MILK, COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR), CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE).

Check DELUXE ICE CREAM, NUTTY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go