Is DELUXE ROAST BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • vermont cheddar cheese
  • oven roasted beef cap-off top round
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OVEN ROASTED BEEF CAP-OFF TOP ROUND (COATED WITH: SALT, PEPPER, AND GARLIC), CIABATTA ROLL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENRICHED WHEAT FARINA [WHEAT FARINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH), VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], IF COLORED), LETTUCE.

Check DELUXE ROAST BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
JuicySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep