Is DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR DINNER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE [SORBIC ACID], COLOR [OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, APOCAROTENAL])

Check DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR DINNER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch