Is DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR MADE WITH CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT: (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]).

Check DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR MADE WITH CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
RichSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish