Is Deluxe Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Rosso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sheeps milk
- 2% parmigiano reggiano cheese p
- 5% pecorino romano cheese p
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
25% Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 23% Tomato Purée, 22% Tomato Preparation (water, 10% Dried Tomatoes, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), 10% Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, 7.4% Basil, 3.5% Pecorino Romano Cheese P.d.o. (sheep’s Milk), 2% Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese P.d.o. (milk), 2% Pine Nuts, Garlic, Sugar, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk. May also contain Celery, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts and Sesame.
Check Deluxe Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Rosso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


