Is DELUXE YELLOW AMERICAN CHEESE SLICES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dry cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
dry cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, DRY CREAM, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ANNATTO AND OLEORES IN PAPRIKA COLOR, SOY LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT).
Check DELUXE YELLOW AMERICAN CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE YELLOW AMERICAN CHEESE SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Slice


