Is DEMET'S, TURTLES, CHOCOLATE COLLECTION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol and natural flavors
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, BUTTEROIL, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN, SALT), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CASHEWS (ROASTED IN CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS (ROASTED IN CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), PECANS, SUGAR, DRIED RASPBERRIES (RED RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR) PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, AND LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTEROIL, RASPBERRY FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), RASPBERRY POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, VANILLA (CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS).

Check DEMET'S, TURTLES, CHOCOLATE COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go