Is DEMET'S, TURTLES, DARK ALMOND CARAMEL NUT CLUSTERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • bittersweet chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEA SALT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, BUTTEROIL, AND LESS THAN 1% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, VANILLA (CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS).

Check DEMET'S, TURTLES, DARK ALMOND CARAMEL NUT CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go