Is DEMET'S, TURTLES, HAPPY HOLIDAYS TURTLES, PECANS, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, PECANS, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of sodium caseinate
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, BUTTEROIL, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, SALT), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, BUTTEROIL, AND LESS THAN 1% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check DEMET'S, TURTLES, HAPPY HOLIDAYS TURTLES, PECANS, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, PECANS, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEMET'S, TURTLES, HAPPY HOLIDAYS TURTLES, PECANS, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, PECANS, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


