Is DeMet's Turtles, Original Flavor, Bite Size (Innerpack of 60) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- 5% of lactose
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- chocolate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Pecans, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milkfat, Less Than 1,5% Of Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color
Check DeMet's Turtles, Original Flavor, Bite Size (Innerpack of 60) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DeMet's Turtles, Original Flavor, Bite Size (Innerpack of 60) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
DeMet's Turtles, Original Flavor, Bite Size (Innerpack of 60) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


