Is DEMET'S, TURTLES, UNWRAPPED MINI CLUSTERS, PEANUT- CHOCOLATE- CARAMEL, PEANUT- CHOCOLATE- CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, BUTTEROIL, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN, SALT), PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, BUTTEROIL, AND LESS THAN 1% OF HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEY, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check DEMET'S, TURTLES, UNWRAPPED MINI CLUSTERS, PEANUT- CHOCOLATE- CARAMEL, PEANUT- CHOCOLATE- CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go