Is Dempster's Original English Muffins Vegetarian?

Description
Moderate, slightly tangy flavor pairs well with toasting. Exterior crisps to golden brown while the interior remains soft and chewy with characteristic nooks and crannies that hold spreads or toppings. Commonly used for breakfast toasts, handheld sandwiches and savory or sweet toppings; customers note consistent size and reliable texture overall.

Description
Moderate, slightly tangy flavor pairs well with toasting. Exterior crisps to golden brown while the interior remains soft and chewy with characteristic nooks and crannies that hold spreads or toppings. Commonly used for breakfast toasts, handheld sandwiches and savory or sweet toppings; customers note consistent size and reliable texture overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast (Order May Change), Wheatlets, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Soybean), Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides
Check Dempster's Original English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dempster's Original English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dempster's Original English Muffins is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


