Is Dempster's Tortillas Burrito Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour, Water, Vegetable oil (canola or soybean), Sugar, Salt, Hydrogenated cottonseed oil, Corn starch, Potassium sorbate, Baking powder, Sodium propionate, Cellulose gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Fumaric acid, Hydrogenated vegetable oil, Guar gum. May Contain: Soybean, Sulphites.
Check Dempster's Tortillas Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dempster's Tortillas Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


