Is Denmarks Finest Castello Havarti Dill Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, semi-soft cheese with a mild buttery base and subtle herbal notes; smooth, slightly springy texture slices and melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, cheese boards and warm dishes. Customer reviews often note balanced herbal flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about salt level or mildness, commonly reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, semi-soft cheese with a mild buttery base and subtle herbal notes; smooth, slightly springy texture slices and melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, cheese boards and warm dishes. Customer reviews often note balanced herbal flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about salt level or mildness, commonly reported.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Dill, Dill Flavoring, Cheese Culture, Rennet
Check Denmarks Finest Castello Havarti Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Denmarks Finest Castello Havarti Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Denmarks Finest Castello Havarti Dill is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


