Is Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Water), Water, Meat Ingredients (Beef and Pork), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains less than 2% of: Defatted Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Chili Pepper, Dried Onion, Soy Protein Concentrate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ is available at 6 retailers

AmazonRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingTopping
Vegan? Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ | Spoonful