Is Dentyne Ice Sugarless Gum, Artic Chill, Pieces, 12-Count Packs (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Maltitol, Mannitol, Artificial And Natural Flavoring, Less Than 2% Of: Acacia, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Candelilla Wax, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose And Titanium Dioxide (Color)
Check Dentyne Ice Sugarless Gum, Artic Chill, Pieces, 12-Count Packs (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dentyne Ice Sugarless Gum, Artic Chill, Pieces, 12-Count Packs (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Wrigley's Doublemint, Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Extra Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 35 Piece Pack
Where to buy
Dentyne Ice Sugarless Gum, Artic Chill, Pieces, 12-Count Packs (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


