Is Dentyne Pure Gum, Mint with Melon Accents, Sugar Free, 9-Piece Packages (Pack of 10) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavoring

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Including A Blend Of Natural Botanical Extracts (Neutralizes Bad Breath Odors Caused By Bacteria And Food)), Maltitol Syrup, Erythritol, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Blue 1, Candelilla Wax, Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xylitol And Yellow 5

Check Dentyne Pure Gum, Mint with Melon Accents, Sugar Free, 9-Piece Packages (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dentyne Pure Gum, Mint with Melon Accents, Sugar Free, 9-Piece Packages (Pack of 10) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking