Is Dentyne Pure Mint & Melon Sugar-Free Gum - 1.92oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavoring

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
natural and artificial flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Including A Blend Of Natural Botanical Extracts), Maltitol Syrup, Erythritol, Less Than 2% Of: Aceslfame Potassium, Aspartame, Blue 1, Candelilla Wax, Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xylitol And Yellow 5

Check Dentyne Pure Mint & Melon Sugar-Free Gum - 1.92oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dentyne Pure Mint & Melon Sugar-Free Gum - 1.92oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go