Is Derlea Minced Ginger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Piquant and warming with a bright, slightly sweet bite, this minced product offers a coarse, moist texture that disperses evenly in sauces, marinades, stir-fries, and dressings. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and consistent potency, while some report occasional fibrous pieces or a preserved aftertaste compared with fresh preparations and jar packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger, Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Derlea Minced Ginger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Derlea Minced Ginger is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingGarnishing
Soy Free? Derlea Minced Ginger | Spoonful