Is DERMA E ANTI-WRINKLE VITAMIN A RETINYL PALMITATE CREME, 4 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- provitamin b5
- vitamin a
- glyceryl steatite se
- seed palmitate
- +1 more
provitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin (Vegetable Derived), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Derived), Glyceryl Steatite SE, Cetyl Alcohol (Plant Derived), Microcrystalline Cellulose (Plant Derived), Cellulose Gum (Plant Derived), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Palmitate (Vitamin a), Panthenol (Provitamin B5), Tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E), Allantoin, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Natural Fragrance Oils.
Check DERMA E ANTI-WRINKLE VITAMIN A RETINYL PALMITATE CREME, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DERMA E ANTI-WRINKLE VITAMIN A RETINYL PALMITATE CREME, 4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
DERMA E ANTI-WRINKLE VITAMIN A RETINYL PALMITATE CREME, 4 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


