Is DERMA E ANTI-WRINKLE VITAMIN A RETINYL PALMITATE CREME, 4 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • allantoin
  • provitamin b5
  • tocopheryl acetate vitamin e
  • vitamin a
  • +4 more

allantoin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin (Vegetable Derived), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Derived), Glyceryl Steatite SE, Cetyl Alcohol (Plant Derived), Microcrystalline Cellulose (Plant Derived), Cellulose Gum (Plant Derived), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Palmitate (Vitamin a), Panthenol (Provitamin B5), Tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E), Allantoin, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Natural Fragrance Oils.

Check DERMA E ANTI-WRINKLE VITAMIN A RETINYL PALMITATE CREME, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DERMA E ANTI-WRINKLE VITAMIN A RETINYL PALMITATE CREME, 4 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketLoblaws

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy