Is DESERT ESSENCE MOUTHWASH TEA TREE SPEARMINT, 16 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin (Vegetable Derived), Polysorbate 80, Eco-Harvest Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Ascorbate, Citric Acid.
Check DESERT ESSENCE MOUTHWASH TEA TREE SPEARMINT, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESERT ESSENCE MOUTHWASH TEA TREE SPEARMINT, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Mint Medley Spearmint and Peppermint -- 20 Tea Bags
SPEARMINT SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SPEARMINT
Traditional Medicinals Caffeine Free Herbal Tea - Organic Spearmint
Hask Tea Tree Oil & Rosemary Invigorating Shampoo
Hask Tea Tree Oil & Rosemary Invigorating Conditioner
Where to buy
DESERT ESSENCE MOUTHWASH TEA TREE SPEARMINT, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


