Is DESERT ESSENCE MOUTHWASH TEA TREE SPEARMINT, 16 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- witch hazel
- calcium ascorbate
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin (Vegetable Derived), Polysorbate 80, Eco-Harvest Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Ascorbate, Citric Acid.
Check DESERT ESSENCE MOUTHWASH TEA TREE SPEARMINT, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESERT ESSENCE MOUTHWASH TEA TREE SPEARMINT, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Mint Medley Spearmint and Peppermint -- 20 Tea Bags
SPEARMINT SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SPEARMINT
Traditional Medicinals Caffeine Free Herbal Tea - Organic Spearmint
Hask Tea Tree Oil & Rosemary Invigorating Shampoo
Hask Tea Tree Oil & Rosemary Invigorating Conditioner
Where to buy
DESERT ESSENCE MOUTHWASH TEA TREE SPEARMINT, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


