Is Desert Star ORIGINAL Beef Jerky 80 Calorie HUGE 12 Ounce Value Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Desert Star ORIGINAL Beef Jerky 80 Calorie HUGE 12 Ounce Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desert Star ORIGINAL Beef Jerky 80 Calorie HUGE 12 Ounce Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
Jack Links Beef Jerky, Original
Where to buy
Desert Star ORIGINAL Beef Jerky 80 Calorie HUGE 12 Ounce Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


