Is DESIAM, CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, THAI RED, THAI RED Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), RED CURRY PASTE [LEMONGRASS, SOYBEAN OIL,CHILI,GARLIC, SHALLOTS, SALT, GALANGAL, SUGAR, SHRIMP PASTE (SHRIMP, SALT), CORIANDER ROOT, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, CORIANDER, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID], BABY CORN, EGGPLANT, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SWEET BASIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH.
Check DESIAM, CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, THAI RED, THAI RED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESIAM, CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, THAI RED, THAI RED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


