Is DESIGNER COOKIE KIT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • polysorbate 80
  • sorbitan stearate
  • glycerin
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, CORN STARCH, POWDERED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT. COOKIE ICING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR. GLITTERY SUGAR: SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2, TAPIOCA STARCH, TRIACETIN, GLYCERIN, SORBITAN STEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80. COOKIE ACCESSORIES: SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, TYLOSE, CREAM OF TARTAR, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 6.

Check DESIGNER COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking