Is Designer Protein Designer Whey Protein Powder Gourmet Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried cream extract
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich gourmet chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; mixes readily in shakers or blenders. Common uses include post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking and recipe boosts. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, ease of mixing and versatility, while some mention varying sweetness and occasional slight powdery residue, overall user satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides (GMO-Free & rBGH-Free Whey Protein Concentrate, GMO-Free & rBGH-Free Whey Protein Isolate, L-Glutamine, L-Leucine, Taurine, L-Phenylalanine), Digestive Health Blend [GMO-Free Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber, Probiotics (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, B. Longum, L. Plantarum), Vegetarian Protease Enzymes], Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Electrolyte Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide), Sunflower Lecithin, Dried Cream Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, B-Vitamin Blend (Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Zinc Gluconate, Monk Fruit, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Mixed Tocopherols, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol). Contains Milk. Manufactured in a facility that also produces Soy, Coconut, Egg, and Fish products.

Check Designer Protein Designer Whey Protein Powder Gourmet Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Designer Protein Designer Whey Protein Powder Gourmet Chocolate is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking