Is Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Double Chocolate -- 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried cream extract
  • milk
  • rbgh-free whey protein isolate
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate gmo-free
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +4 more

dried cream extract

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
rbgh-free whey protein isolate
gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate gmo-free

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides: (Gmo-free & Rbgh-free Whey Protein Concentrate Gmo-free, Rbgh-free Whey Protein Isolate, L-glutamine, L-leucine, Taurine, L-phenylalanine), Digestive Health Blend: (Gmo-free Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber, Probiotics: (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, B, Longum, L, Plantarum), Vegetarian Protease Enzymes), Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Electrolyte Blend: (Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide), Dried Cream Extract, B-vitamin Blend: (Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Zinc Gluconate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit, Mixed Tocopherol, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Contains Milk, This Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber Contains 2 Calories/gram Unlike Digestible Carbohydrates Which Contains 4 Calories/gram

Check Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Double Chocolate -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Double Chocolate -- 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie