Is Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Double Chocolate -- 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried cream extract
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate gmo-free
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried cream extract
gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate gmo-free
designer whey full spectrum peptides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides: (Gmo-free & Rbgh-free Whey Protein Concentrate Gmo-free, Rbgh-free Whey Protein Isolate, L-glutamine, L-leucine, Taurine, L-phenylalanine), Digestive Health Blend: (Gmo-free Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber, Probiotics: (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, B, Longum, L, Plantarum), Vegetarian Protease Enzymes), Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Electrolyte Blend: (Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide), Dried Cream Extract, B-vitamin Blend: (Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Zinc Gluconate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit, Mixed Tocopherol, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Contains Milk, This Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber Contains 2 Calories/gram Unlike Digestible Carbohydrates Which Contains 4 Calories/gram

Check Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Double Chocolate -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Double Chocolate -- 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie