Is Designer Whey Plain & Simple Protein Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- dried cream extract
- rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
- designer whey full spectrum peptides
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides ( Rbgh-free Whey Protein Concentrate , rBGH-Free , Whey Protein Isolate , L-Glutamine , L-Leucine , Taurine , L-Phenylalanine ) , Digestive Health Blend : [ Non-GMO , Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber , Probiotics : ( Lactobacillus acidophilus , B . Longum , L. Plantarum ) , Vegetarian Protease Enzymes ] , Sunflower Lecithin , Electrolyte Blend : ( Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide ) , Dried Cream Extract , B-Vitamin Blend : ( Calcium Pantothenate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin ) , Zinc Gluconate , Mixed Tocopherols , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) .
Check Designer Whey Plain & Simple Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Designer Whey Plain & Simple Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


