Is Designer Whey Protein Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried cream extract
  • rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides

dried cream extract

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
designer whey full spectrum peptides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides ( GMO-Free and Rbgh-free Whey Protein Concentrate , GMO-Free and Rbgh-free Whey Protein Isolate , L-Glutamine , L-Leucine , Taurine , L-Phenylalanine ) , Digestive Health Blend [ Gmo-free Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber , * , Probiotics ( Lactobacillus acidophilus , B . Longum , L. Plantarum ) , Vegetarian Protease Enzymes ] , Electrolyte Blend ( Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide ) , Sunflower Lecithin , Dried Cream Extract , B-Vitamin Blend ( Calcium Pantothenate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin ) , Zinc Gluconate , Mixed Tocopherols , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) .

Check Designer Whey Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Designer Whey Protein Powder | Spoonful