Is Designs For Health Complete Multi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • as bororganic glycine
  • as d-biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • +7 more

as d-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Beta Carotene And Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as D-alpha Tocopherol), Niacin (as Niacinamide Hcl), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hcl), Folate (as D-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Biotin (as D-biotin), Pantothenic Acid (as D-calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (as Calcium Bisglycinate Chelate), Iron (as Ferrous Bisglycinate Chelate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (as Di-magnesium Malate), Zinc (as Zinc Bisglycinate Chelate), Selenium (as Selenium Citrate), Copper (as Traacs Copper Bisglycinate Chelate), Manganese (as Traacs Manganese Bisglycinate Chelate), Chromium (as Traacs Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chelate), Molybdenum (as Traacs Molybdenum Glycinate Chelate), Trimethylglycine (tmg), Quercetin, Rutin, Vitamin E Borrows (d-alpha Tocopheryl) As D-elta And Gamma Tocotrienols From Annatto (see Notes), Hesperidin (from Citrus Bioflavonoids), Boron (as Bororganic Glycine), Other Ingredients: Cellulose (capsule), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Stearate, Sunflower Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Designs For Health Complete Multi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go