Is Designs For Health Digestzymes Pancreatic Enzymes Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pepsin
- lipase
- ox bile extract
pepsin
Dietitian notePepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Betaine HCI, GastroENZ Proprietary Blend (Ox Bile Extract, Peptidase (DPPIV), Amylases, Pepsin, Proteases, Glucoamylase, Lactase, Invertase, Lipase).\ Other Ingredients: Capsule (Hypromellose, Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Medium Chain Triglycerides.
Check Designs For Health Digestzymes Pancreatic Enzymes Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Designs For Health Digestzymes Pancreatic Enzymes Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Karma Wellness Water Probiotics For Digestive Health Berry Cherry -- 18 Fl Oz
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


