Is Desitin Diaper Rash Cream, Daily Defense Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
- caprylyl glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
- microcrystalline wax
- +1 more
peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient: Zinc Oxide 13% . Purpose. Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: water, mineral oil, petrolatum, beeswax, dimethicone, sorbitan sesquioleate, microcrystalline wax, PEG-30 dipolyhydroxystearate, aloe barbadensis leaf extract, glycerin, tropolone, tocopheryl acetate, 1,2-hexanediol, caprylyl glycol, magnesium sulfate, potassium hydroxide, phenoxyethanol
Check Desitin Diaper Rash Cream, Daily Defense against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desitin Diaper Rash Cream, Daily Defense in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Desitin Diaper Rash Cream, Daily Defense is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


