Is Desitin® Rapid Relief Zinc Oxide Diaper Rash Cream 2 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
  • glycerin

peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Zinc Oxide (13%). Purpose: Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Mineral Oil, Petrolatum, Beeswax, Dimethicone, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Microcrystalline Wax, PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Glycerin, Tropolone, Tocopheryl Acetate, 1.2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Magnesium Sulfate, Potassium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol.

Check Desitin® Rapid Relief Zinc Oxide Diaper Rash Cream 2 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Desitin® Rapid Relief Zinc Oxide Diaper Rash Cream 2 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
On The Go