Is DESSERT ASSORTED TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE & CREME BRULEE TRUFFLES. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milk
- butter
- heavy cream
- butter oil
- skim milk powder
- milk powder
- natural flavor
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, BUTTER OIL (MILK), HEAVY CREAM, SORBITOL, WATER, SKIM MILK, BREAKFAST COCOA, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), BUTTER (UNSALTED), RICE STARCH, STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (SALTED), INVERT SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL, BAKING SODA, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, INVERTASE, MOLASSES, ALMONDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT.
Check DESSERT ASSORTED TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE & CREME BRULEE TRUFFLES. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESSERT ASSORTED TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE & CREME BRULEE TRUFFLES. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY
Binggrae Strawberry Chocolate Dipped Melona Frozen Dessert Bars With Milk Chocolate Coating, Strawberry
About this product
Candy · Piece


