Is DESSERT CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate curls
  • whey
  • white chocolate square

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO (COLOR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE) MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET AND WHITE CHOCOLATE SQUARE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTEROIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DESSERT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep