Is DESSERT DIP, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), STRAWBERRY PIECES (STRAWBERRY CANE SUGAR, CELLULOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check DESSERT DIP, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping