Is Dessert Italiano Tiramisu Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • mascarpone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, layered dessert offers rich, mildly sweet flavor with light bitter undertones and a smooth, airy texture. Commonly served chilled in slices or individual cups for meals, gatherings, or celebrations. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and convenient packaging; occasional comments mention sometimes overly sweet taste or uneven moisture distribution noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Reconstituted Skim Milk (water, Skim Milk Powder), Water, Mascarpone Cheese (cream, Milk, Lactic Acid), Sponge Cake (wheat Flour, Whole Liquid Eggs, Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Leavening [disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Glucose Syrup, Salt), Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Liquid Egg Yolk, Marsala Wine *, Cocoa Powder, Gelatin (bovine), Lemon Fiber, Instant Coffee, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Agar, Coffee Extract. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Soy.

Check Dessert Italiano Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetCreamyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go