Is Dessert Mix, Crème Brûlée Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Glucose Syrup, Dried Yolk, Milk, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Colour, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Bha Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy

Check Dessert Mix, Crème Brûlée against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dessert Mix, Crème Brûlée is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking