Is Dessert Whip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavour

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
sorbitan monostearate
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOUR)

Check Dessert Whip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dessert Whip is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing