Is Detour 30g Protein Whey Protein Bar Lower Sugar Chocolate Chip Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey protein crisps
  • milk chocolate chips
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Detour (R), Whey Protein Blend ((Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Calcium Caseinate), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Glycerlean (Tm), Usp Glycerine, Taurine, L-leucine, Cla, Sugar Free Caramel (Maltitol Syrup, Water, Cream, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Butter, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Water, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Nuts, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural Cocoa Extract, Sucralose, Neotame, Contains Milk And Soy And May Contain Wheat, Peanuts Or Tree Nuts

Check Detour 30g Protein Whey Protein Bar Lower Sugar Chocolate Chip Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Detour 30g Protein Whey Protein Bar Lower Sugar Chocolate Chip Caramel is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go