Is Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 9 Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • detour whey protein blend

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Detour Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Inulin, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Dry Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Spices), Caramel (Soluble Fiber, Inulin, Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia), Gelatin, Water, Natural Flavors, Non-gmo Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Stevia, Contains Peanuts, Soy And Milk And May Contain Tree Nuts, Contains Peanuts, Soy And Milk And May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 9 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 9 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep