Is Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Salted Caramel Cookie Dough -- 9 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium caseinate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Detour Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Inulin, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Vanilla), Glycerin, Caramel (Soluble Fiber, Inulin, Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Water, Non-gmo Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Stevia, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts
Check Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Salted Caramel Cookie Dough -- 9 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Salted Caramel Cookie Dough -- 9 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Aloha Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
Where to buy
Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Salted Caramel Cookie Dough -- 9 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


