Is Detour Chocolate Chip Caramel Whey Protein Bar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • L-leucine
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Detour� Whey Protein Blend [(whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Calcium Caseinate], Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating [maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla], Glycerlean™ [99.7% Usp Glycerine, Taurine, L-leucine, Cla], Sugar-free Caramel [maltitol Syrup, Water, Cream, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Butter, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Water, Milk Chocolate Chips [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Whey Protein Crisps [whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour], High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Nuts, Potassium Sorbate (as A Preservative), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural Cocoa Extract, Sucralose, Neotame. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients And May Contain Wheat, Peanuts Or Tree Nuts.

Check Detour Chocolate Chip Caramel Whey Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Detour Chocolate Chip Caramel Whey Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast